Category Archives: Uncategorized

Carly Dahl Gallery Reception

Please join us for the gallery reception featuring Carly Dahl on Friday, August 24, from 5 - 7 p.m. Dahl will give a brief artist talk starting around 6 p.m. This event is FREE and open to the public, and will include refreshments by Garden Girl.

Carly Dahl was born and raised in Monroe, Michigan and relocated to Batesville, AR in 2010, where she is currently the Executive Director of BAAC. Her work focuses on the ideas and ideals of beauty and unattainable representations of women in society. The exhibition, entitled "Beauty as Form," features paintings and prints with hand drawn details, as well as an installation of small dresses handmade from magazine pages.

The exhibition is on display through September 29, and is sponsored by First Community Bank.

Ozark Gateway Region Golf Classic Three-Person-Scramble

The Ozark Gateway Region Golf Classic three-person scramble will be held Aug. 25 at the Turkey Mountain Golf Course, 3 Club Road, Horseshoe Bend.
Tee-off time is scheduled for 8 a.m., with coffee and doughnuts to be served beginning at 7.
The entry fee is $120 per team. However, this does not include the cost of cart rentals, according to a news release.

Players 70 years and older will be allowed to play from the forward tees except on contest holes. Cash prizes will also be awarded.

The annual event has become a popular fundraiser for the Ozark Gateway Regional Council, a nonprofit organization, which works to promote tourism, industry and the communities of a multi-county area.

“The three-person scramble has become an event that many look forward to every year, and it is one we’re proud to host,” Ozark Gateway Executive Director Cathy Drew said.
“Not only is it a chance for the council to hold something that brings everyone out for a fun time, but to hold it in a setting in The Natural State as beautiful as Horseshoe Bend, is what the Ozark Gateway’s mission is all about.”

Entry forms can be picked up at the Lawrence County Chamber in Walnut Ridge, Batesville Area Chamber of Commerce, City of Melbourne Office, Horseshoe Bend Chamber of Commerce, Calico Rock Museum & Visitor Center, Newport Area Chamber of Commerce, Randolph County Tourism Association & Visitor Center, Spring River Area Chamber of Commerce, Mammoth Spring State Park, Mountain View Chamber of Commerce, The Ozark Gateway Office (forms will be available 24/7 outside by the door). Forms are online at www.ozarkgateway.com/ozark-gateway-region-golf-classic-registration-form

Completed forms can be returned to The Pro Shop at the Turkey Mountain Golf Course or email them to gateway@ozarkgateway.com or proshop@turkeymtngc.com
For more information, call 870-670-5252 or 1-800-264-0316.

ASU-Newport announces Chancellor’s, Vice-Chancellor’s Lists for Spring 2018 semester

Mallory Jordan
More than 250 Arkansas State University-Newport students were named to the Chancellor’s or Vice-Chancellor’s lists for academic excellence for the Spring 2018 semester, the college announced Monday.

To be named to the Chancellor’s list, students must carry a minimum of 12 credit hours, excluding developmental courses, during the semester and earn a 4.0 Grade Point Average (GPA), based on a 4.0 scale.
Students enrolled at the Newport campus, the Marked Tree campus or the Jonesboro campus and on the Chancellor's List are:
Bay – Lewis Harrell
Beedeville – Hayden Breckenridge
Bismarck – Justin Farrell
Bono – Kayden Boyle, Skyler Boyle, Kelsey Brown, Maya Eddy, Kasey Ellis, Kelsey Plunkett and Aubrey Wallace
Bradford – Devin Campbell
Brookland – Kyle Foushee and Sydney Stephenson
Cash – Ashtyn Hayse
Dyess – Van David Murphy
Harrisburg – Amanda Harbison, Jeremy Mullins and Carrie Wilkins
Jonesboro – Buffy Barnes, Krystal Bonavolglia, Eryn Coy, Brittney Crews, Allison Cunningham, Kassie Davis, Mark Denny, Amy Duty, Charles Ervin, Jonathan Flemon, Ryen Foreman, Aaron Gatewood, Kaitlynn Griffin, Claude Gross, Bryan Hernandez, Cailey Hillis, Kayla Holder, Reginald Jenkins, Marcelino Jimenez, LaTisha Jones, Tangula Jones, Tara Joplin, Angelica Lara, Enrique Lopez, Brandon Lund, Charley Marble, Abigail Mason, Amanda Meister, Rachel Freeman Morgan, Abigal Rapert, John Reding, Katie Reed, Hannah Roberts, Jocelyne Rocha, Matthew Rose, Jennifer Sanders, Roger Scott, Leydi Sherwood, Shyann Sing, Naomi Stark, Jennifer Stone, Victoria Stone, Robert Stromire, Garrett Sullivan, Alysen Swafford, Chantell Terrell, Larry Tippitt, Sean Tolbert, Will Valdary, Aido Wodajo and Shannon Wynn
Lake City – Kelsey Eldridge and Carson Smith
Leachville – Richard Navarro and Saraid Vasquez
Lepanto – Heidi Philyaw and Rebecca White
Marked Tree – Lydia Conner
McCrory – Savanna Immel, Taylor Runyon and Ronald Tanner
Monette – Jessica Parnell
Newport – Sam Bowen, Earl Combs and Mary Thatcher,
Osceola – Sarah Godsey, Destiny Shepperson and Kameron Welch
Prairie Grove – Bartholomew Orr
Paragould – Jarrod Patton
Patterson – Kenneth Dewitt and Lance Leonard
Portia – Jeri Franklin
Trumann – Ashlynn Davis, Darryl Dunahoo, Dillon Hubbard, Olivia Huey, Harold King, Sydney McMasters, Timothy Tyler and Carl Wilson
Tuckerman – Emma Drennin
Walnut Ridge – Matthew Fort and Lexi Harris
Weiner – Jordan Hatcher and Jessica Johnston
West Memphis – Ashley Peden
Wilson – John Pierce
Wynne – Courtney Bennett

To be named to the Vice-Chancellor's List, students must carry a minimum of 12 hours, excluding any developmental courses, and earn a GPA of 3.50 to 3.99. Students enrolled at the Newport campus, the Marked Tree campus or the Jonesboro campus and on the Vice-Chancellor's List are:
Bay – Jamie Crain, Steven Pritchett, Lindsey Rodgers and Emily Timms
Berryville – Brett Summers
Black Oak – Klorissa Hamilton
Bono – Kiley Dement, Amanda Ford, Julia LeBaron and Carie Shuffield
Brookland – Kamari Cantwell, Meredith Greathouse, Trinity Hembrey, Thomas Henson, Josh Langston, Emilee Redmond, Caleb Taylor and Tanner Wyatt
Caraway – Faith Brooks, Cheyenne Comeaux and Jessie Floyd
Conway – Mackenzie Carmer
Corning – Tyler Harley
Fisher – Lyne Shelley
Forrest City – Monique Randle
Harrisburg – Emily Armstrong, Randon Bolden, Stephanie Grigsby, Sidney McMullin, Alexis Smith and Mallory Traynom
Hoxie – Michael Minard
Joiner – Evetta Turner and Joe Washington
Judsonia – Amber Mason
Jonesboro – Samuel Baker, Jonathan Blaxton, Skye Booth, Baylie Broadaway, Jessica Brown, Taylor Burton, Leah Carter, Tabatha Caskey, Lacey Coggins, Loren Craft, Coby Crite, Harlee East, Kaylah Estell, Alyssa Follas, Courtney Foster, Meagan Frank, Cristal Garcia, Tristan Gilbert, Jeffrey Gipson, Brett Grice, Micahel Hale, Shamaria Hankerson, Eric Hardin, Caleb Hargrove, Erin Harrison, Viola Henderson, Bailey Hill, Heather Honnoll, Tiffany Jones, Michael Kemp, Shawn King, Amirah Koster, Baylee Lumpkin, Faith Marshall, Brandon Matsubara, Julia Merrill, Scott Milburn, Nicole Moody, Corey Moore, Tanguera Neal, Andres Orellana, Justin Phillips, Jose Rodriguez, Taylor Ross, Kaylin Seals, April Sills, Robin Slinkard, Makayla Smeenk, Crysta'zsha Smith, Jyquishia Smith, KLynn Smith, Clayton Snow, Maya Stone, Monica Torres, Lakesha Waterford, Kezmon Waters, Alexander White, Tara Williams, Gregory Willie and Danielle Wright
Lake City – Sharron Bell, Dylan Cobb and Matthew Turner
Leachville – Ester Wilson
Lepanto – Aleshia Guerra
Lonoke – Evan Kyzer
Manila – Gabriella Kirkham
Marion – Stephanie Horton
Marked Tree – Sarah Adams
McCrory – Ty Alumbaugh, Austin Reeves, Jericho Smith, Chase Whitehead and Lesley Willis
McDougal – Stacey Young
Monette – Halen Brooks
Newport – Zachary Altom, Bailey Clark, Sierra Clark, Sarah Cooper, Kaitlynn Floyd, Amber Harris, Robert Hutchinson, Allen Ryals, Kaili Stone and Noah Williams
Oil Trough – Tyler Measels
Paragould – Hunter Carr and Carrigan McAllister
Patterson – Bryson Leonard
Pocahontas – Nicholas Smith
Smithville – Keith Nunnally
Steele, Mo. – Madison Henley
Swifton – Andrew McArthur, Morgan Roberson and Julianna Smith
Trumann – Ainsley Bowers, Joshua Creecy, Chastity Drew, John Hammonds, Madison Kelley, Jace Passmore, Emily Roach, Candice Weaver, Joey Wilson and Katelyn Wilson
Tuckerman – Deborah Metheny
Tyronza – Chris Hampton, Michael Hardin, Alvin James, Rachel Lard and Heather Woods
Walnut Ridge – Hunter Tribble
Weiner – Holly Dunham
West Memphis – Archie Donald