ASUN Chancellor and Vice-Chancellor’s List for 2016 Spring Semester

More than 275 Arkansas State University-Newport students were named to the Chancellor’s or Vice-Chancellor’s lists for academic excellence for the Spring 2016 semester, the college announced Wednesday.

To be named to the Chancellor’s list, students must carry a minimum of 12 credit hours, excluding developmental courses, during the semester and earn a 4.0 Grade Point Average (GPA), based on a 4.0 scale.

Students enrolled at the Newport campus, the Marked Tree Campus or the Jonesboro campus and on the Chancellor's List are:
Bay – Sheila Whitlock
Bloomington, Ill. – Chad Campbell
Blytheville – Farrah Shipman
Bono – Ashlyn Cook, Hannah Knight, Anna Mitchell, Rachel Nickell and Heather Pate
Bradford – Dalton Armstrong, Coley Masters, Timothy Snodgrass and Mara Turner
Brookland – Christopher Cox, Rachel Perry and Kayla Platt
Cave City – Daniel Green
Charleston – Nathan King
Harrisburg – Edwin Brietz, Lesley Craig, Stephanie Grigsby, Amanda Harbison and Denna Williams
Jonesboro – Dawn Barkley, Chelsea Barnett, Cody Barnett, Jillian Bess, Tipton Boling, Jessica Brown, Jeffery Burdin, Meghan Cantara, Sarah Chambers, Jordan Davis, Armaan Dharani, Alice Farmer, Linda Forbis, Megan Fortenberry, Ruthie Golatt, Christian Gott, Grayson Grant, Stacey Grimes, Abigail Houston, Tromiyah Jacobs, Amber Johnson, Tangula Jones, Erica Kisner, Allison Light, Heather Light, Mallorie McCollum, Tanguera Neal, Jane Onovwerosuoke, Mollie Osburn, Michael Palermo, Donna Patterson, Sasha Potter, Anna Powell, Holly Sando, Vickie Taylor, Matthew Turner, Bethany Tyner, Braxton Vaughan, Maronica Versie, Samuel Wakefield, Jordan Wicker, Lorenzo Willis, Andrew Wilson and Tianna Wilson
Lake City – Katherine Faulkner and Trisha Null
Little Rock – James Shipman
Marked Tree – Mary Grubbs and Amber Smith
McCrory – Courtney Britt, Erika Immel and Kasin Mann
Monette – Cody Bolster
Newark – Adam Barber
Newport – Elizabeth Ball, Donita Davis, Amanda Eich, Samantha Escue, Lindsey Lewis, Edgar Pineda, Martha Rayas, Katelyn Richmond and Mary Thatcher
Ozark – Daniel Walker
Paragould – Kenny Cox, Jeremy Dowdy, Valerie Roark, Christopher Tilley, David Vickers and Byron Wilson
Patterson – Jessica Brown
Trumann – Amanda Atkins, Nathan Buie, Chassidy Carter, David Gross, Ashton Jones, Alejandra Morales and Emily Tinker
Tuckerman – Sarah Brunner, Sara Helms, Mikayla Jones, Kimberly King, Deborah Metheny and Sonya Thompson
Viola – Joseph Prinner
Walnut Ridge – Kennedy Haden
West Memphis – Holly Richard
Wynne – Andrew Barker and Heather Cloyes

To be named to the Vice-Chancellor's List, students must carry a minimum of 12 hours, excluding any developmental courses, and earn a GPA of 3.50 to 3.99. Students enrolled at the Newport campus, the Marked Tree Campus or the Jonesboro campus and on the Vice-Chancellor's List are:
Batesville – James Henson
Bay – Brittany Fitzgerald, Caitlyn Jones, Rachel Scott and Taylor Spencer
Bearden – Justin Horstkamp
Blytheville – Marco Trawick
Bono – Jerry Jackson, Alexis Primm and Jessica Rucker
Bradford – Kaleb Ballard, Megan Ballard, Melanie Boyce, Cody Kidd, Sarah Sanford and Rachel Turner
Brookland – Shelby Allen, Katelyn Bullock, Abbigale Carlyle, Shawnda Carpenter, Laura Chatman, Samantha Flowers, Tikiyah Hilliard, Annie Huffman, Andrew Pate, Lydia Price, Andrea Qualls, Madelyn Tidwell and Amanda Whitley
Buckner – Dakota Vickers
Camp – Zach Foust
Caraway – Ashley James and Brandi Moyer
Cash – Felecia McCall
Earle – Kadie Hollis
Etowah – Coy Poag
Grubbs – Kelby Nicholson
Harrisburg – Randon Bolden, Crystal Coronado, Deven Hatcher, Taylor King, Garrett Lindsey, Bryan Muse, Cody O’Guinn and William Sullivan
Hoxie – James Phillips
Joiner – Dylan Baugus
Jonesboro – Dustin Adams, Bradley Anderson, Nikki Armstrong, Brittani Baber, Krystal Barrett, Ashley Bass, Lacretia Belcher, Thomas Boyd, Tiffany Brewer, Steven Brimlett, Graneshia Clark, Jaylan Cline, Kimberly Cole, Clarissa Cruz, Brandon Dewailly, Kimberly Dixon, William Dudley, Wyat Gambill, Latoryia Gilmer, Olivia Gueno, Michael Hayes, Bridgette Hazelwood, Crystal Hill, Chelsea Jackson, Jessica Jennings, Ebony Johnson, Jamie Lawrence, William Light, Zachary Marsh, Amy Metcalf, Ember Myrick, Katie Needham, David Newsome, Cade Prince, Ronald Ragsdale, Anees Rahman, Bethany Schlesinger, James See, Jordan Sergeant, Kyle Sergeant, Brytani Smith, Kennedye Thomas, Mitzi Thomas, Chadler Vance, David Webb, Dylan Whitehurst, Brandy Williams, Chasyl Wilson and Jacob Wilson
Lake City – Katie Collier, April Cooper, Summer Holden, Amanda Mason and Cali Milligan
Lepanto – Kayla Burcham, Susana Hernandez, Lindsay Holiman, Kayla Montgomery and Amanda Pilgrim
Little Rock – Jessica Berley
Manila – Kelsey Maloney
Marion – Emily Sandidge
Maynard – Seth Weisenbach
McCrory – Alaina Bull, Chantry Dix, Logan Immel and Miranda Reynolds
Melbourne – Kendra Harralston
Myrtle, Mo. – Preston Morgan and Ryan Patterson
Newport – Steven Cordell, Rakilah Gist, Amber Harris, Krestin Hartsell, Jessica Holt, Tessa Jones, Heather Kruft, Bryanna Murphy, Jamaal Rainey and Courtny Summers.
Osceola – Rocky Smith
Paragould – Christopher Allread, Nicholas Blomberg, Briana Collier, Julia Moreno, Kristina Risner and Lance Leonard
Saint Francisville, La. – Daniel Pendergist
State University – Catrina Clark, Cathryn Hammack and Tamika Smith
Strawberry – Kesley Richey
Swifton – Candace Montgomery
Thida – Madison Randleas
Trumann – Haidyn Blasingame, Michael Conaster, Blaire Jones, Kayli Jones, Madison Kelley, Kayla Knoll, Jessica Lively, Candice Milton, Kaytlin Patterson, Sidney Roach, Skylar Robertson, Mandy Wiley and Ashlyn Wilson
Tuckerman – Corey Doyle, Brianna Phillips, Samantha Warden and Christy Woodard
Tyronza – Meagan Lard, Kelley Smith and Tanna Tacker
Weiner – Brinkley Ference and Kimberly Jordan
West Memphis – Adrian Lester
Wynne – Nicholas Wright

UACCB releases spring chancellor’s, dean’s lists

The University of Arkansas Community College at Batesville has released the 2016 spring chancellor’s and dean’s lists. Students who made the chancellor’s list achieved a 4.0 GPA during the spring term. Students who made the dean’s list achieved a 3.5 GPA during the spring semester.
Chancellor’s List
Alco: Terry Hearn / Bald Knob: Mikayla Browning / Batesville: Shelby Cagle, Tyler Downs, Matthew Esteb, Molly Faircloth, Joshua Foss, Randa Garlin, Meagan Ivy, Renea Keck, Ashley Keck, Morgan Lessley, Grant Long, Joshua McAnally, Jessica Norris, David Oliver, Derrick Presser, Quinton Smith, Kristie Wade.
Bradford: Drew Smith, Elizabeth Tucker.
Cave City: Allison Green, Phillip Reeves, Abigail Scott / Concord: Tracy Hicks, Joey Hicks, Keith Stoltzfus / Drasco: Matthew Bird / Edgemont: Kimberly Huff / Hardy: Sierra Henry / Highland: Jessie Culver / Mount Pleasant: Charlee Dale / Mountain View: Vickie Stair / Newark: Allison Peer / Newport: Dennis Mitchell / Pleasant Plains: Emily Foster, Timothy Johnson / Rosie: Amanda McKibben/ Sidney: Savannah Helm, Sarah Winston /Sulphur Rock: Ashlyn Hoggard.
Dean’s List
Bald Knob: Andrew Browning, Kelsie Bryant, Sarah Grayson / Batesvillle: Elia Alvarado, Jason Benson, Denise Binkley, Megan Blankenship, Kristen Burns, Kevin Canarte, Lauren Creighton, Corey Davidson, Ashley Laird, Laura Lamme, Jonathan Langston, Jessica Lemley, Gary Lumby, Savannah McCarty, Makenzie McDonald, Abby McNeil, Irina Morgado, Katelyn Nast, Angela Parks, Jeffrey Perry, Joshua Smith, Caleb Sullivan, Stacie Taylor, Brandon Taylor, Adrian Walker.
Black Rock: Fayton Poff / Bradford: Samantha Dallas, Rebecca Medlock / Cave City: Jennifer / Bradley, Kayla Brown, Cheyenne Childers, Dustin Crouch, Brett Dodds, Aaron Gann, Launa Moore / Concord: Shawna Candler / Desha: Kayla Tennant / Evening Shade: Jessica Bacon, Summer James / Floral: Savannah Hooper, Mary Lawson, Heather Meeks, Caitlyn Pace, Kathi Rippy, Miranda Tate.
Heber Springs: Rachael Gifford / Higden: Michael Meller / Jeffersonville: Brittnay Darr / Locust Grove: Randy Harrison.
Marcella: Elizabeth Ivy / Melbourne: Marcus Mitchell / Mountain View: Alectra Brown, Stephanie Logan, Nikki Turner /
Newark: Brandon Bennett, Danyelle Massey, Jordan Nesbitt, Cheyenne Willis.
Pineville: Chandler Franks /Pleasant Grove: Jennifer Hintson / Pleasant Plains: Bret Seat / Rose Bud: Jacqueline Sweeten / Rosie: Myles Hooper / Smithville:Justin Jones.

Hannah Keller

UACCB Graduates

The University of Arkansas Community College at Batesville is proud of their graduates.
Honor graduates are denoted as summa cum laude (cumulative grade point average of 3.9 or higher) magna cum laude (cumulative GPA of 3.75 to 3.89) and cum laude (cumulative GPA of 3.5 to 3.74).
Graduates are as follows:
Associate of Arts- General Education
Russell C. Ade, Batesville
Brenda M. Balderas-Gonzalez, Batesville, cum laude
Hannah B. Jones, Batesville, cum laude
Aubin O. Ouare, North Little Rock
Daniel W. Bates, Smithville
Francis J. Boehm, Batesville
Ashley N. Brewer, Batesville
Kayla D. Brown, Cave City, magna cum laude
Cherie N. Buie, Batesville, summa cum laude
Keely C. Dodson, Batesville
Nicole L. Dutton, Fox
William G. Earls, Batesville
Jessica F. Garcia, Batesville
Allison M. Green, Cave City, summa cum laude
Christin M. Hall, Magness, magna cum laude
Tara D. Hall, Oil Trough
Joshua K. Harris, Cave City
Jacob M. Holder, Batesville
Jesse Horton, Fort Smith
Ryan S. Johnson, Cave City
Katelyn B. Lewis, Batesville
Morgan A. Martin, Batesville
Savannah L. McCarty, Batesville
Kaleb L. McMahan, Batesville
Lillie E. Neal, Smithville, cum laude
Emily N. Pack, Batesville
Donald D. Richardson, III, Batesville
Tonya N. Ricker, Searcy
Javier Rodriguez, Batesville
Kimberly L. Bell, Pleasant Plains
Dawn E. Staff, Batesville
Samantha J. Stinnett, Batesville
Grant R. Walling, Smithville
Charity C. Williams, Batesville
Shelly A. Young, Batesville
Jillian D. Beever, Batesville
Megan E. Blankenship, Batesville, cum laude
Clayton J. Brazier, Batesville
Tamara L. Bridgers, Cave City
Eva G. Cartwright, Batesville
Ty E. Conditt, Batesville
Julia E. Cothron, Batesville
Lauren E. Creighton, Batesville, cum laude
Charlee J. Dale, Mount Pleasant, summa cum laude
Kieren K. Dunn, Newport
Judith A. Ellis, Batesville
Molly T. Faircloth, Batesville, summa cum laude
Kristi Y. Fasse, Bradford, magna cum laude
Cassondra N. Frey, Batesville
Jacob B. Gaither, Batesville
Morgan E. Graddy, Evening Shade
Dakota C. Hankins, Springdale
Clarissa J. Harris, Batesville, magna cum laude
Savannah H. Helm, Sidney, magna cum laude
Emily A. Herron, Batesville
Ashlyn B. Hoggard, Sulphur Rock, cum laude
Lindsey E. Johnson, Mount Pleasant, cum laude
Justin W. Jones, Smithville, cum laude
Jade K. Lee, Cherokee Village
Jessica N. Lemley, Batesville
Grant A. Long, Batesville, magna cum laude
James F. Matinchek, Batesville
Makenzie A. McDonald, Batesville, magna cum laude
William S. McMahan, Drasco, cum laude
Jacob D. Praught, Batesville
Derrick J. Presser, Batesville, magna cum laude
Anne D. Richardson, Batesville
Ashleigh R. Rogers, Batesville
Jennifer M. Saxton, Batesville
Cody J. Scrivner, Sulphur Rock
Kali A. Shelton, Batesville
Jesse R. Shoemaker, Batesville
Aaron S. Thomas, Floral
Courtney B. Thompson, Batesville
Eric L. Tosh, Cushman
Reagan G. Walters, Sulphur Rock
Jackson C. Wren, Bradford
Douglas E. Briesmeister, Batesville
Shelby E. Cagle, Batesville
Elijah W. Childress, Batesville
Jordan K. Childress, Batesville
Jacklynn R. Duke, Locust Grove
Christopher R. Eagan, Smithville
Anna C. Heatherly, Batesville
Jared L. Humphrey, Melbourne
Lucas D. Kennedy, Evening Shade
Tylor J. Lawrence, Batesville
Joshua K. McAnally, Batesville, summa cum laude
Omar E. Medina, Batesville
Luz D. Ortiz Roa, Batesville, cum laude
Joyner K. Perez, Batesville
Kelley A. Pickle, Ash Flat
Alexis N. Rice, Cave City
Jeremy C. Richardson, Batesville
Zach T. Rumans, Batesville
Richard A. Sharp, Concord
Payton J. Shaw, Desha
Sydney B. Staggs, Batesville
Micah D. Thatch, Sulphur Rock, cum laude
Lydia M. Thorne, Cushman, summa cum laude
Andrew S. Toon, Batesville
Edwin P. Vera, Batesville
Donnie J. Wright, Batesville
Richard C. Kittler, Batesville
Korey D. Caraway, Mount Pleasant

Associate of Arts-General Education-Business Focus
Brenda M. Balderas-Gonzalez, Batesville, cum laude
Akeyda Bowman, Searcy

Associate of Arts-General Education-Liberal Arts Focus
Barbara J. Scribner, Batesville
Jessica P. Tate, Bradford
William G. Earls, Batesville

Associate of Science-General Education
Michael J. Gates, Batesville
Lisa M. Watts, Batesville
Kayla D. Brown, Cave City, magna cum laude
Shiloh H. Williams, Batesville
Daniel R. Butcher, Batesville, cum laude

Associate of Science-General Education-Business Focus
Jordan M. Boyett, Batesville
Emily J. Smith, Melbourne, cum laude
Teresa A. Dodd, Batesville, summa cum laude
Cole L. Simmons, Newark
Lisa A. Wetteland, Batesville

Associate of Science-General Education-Elementary Education
Cherie N. Buie, Batesville, summa cum laude
Keely C. Dodson, Batesville
Molly T. Faircloth, Batesville, summa cum laude
Christin M. Hall, Magness, magna cum laude
Tara D. Hall, Oil Trough
Jordan M. Kazzee, Cave City
Lauren E. Sevier, Batesville
Micah D. Thatch, Sulphur Rock, cum laude
Jessica F. Garcia, Batesville
Lindsey E. Johnson, Mount Pleasant, cum laude
Hannah O. McCoy, Drasco
MacKenzie N. Reynolds, Locust Grove

Associate of Science-General Education-Life Science
Keith M. Stoltzfus, Concord, summa cum laude

Associate of Applied Science-Business Services
Stephanie L. Logan, Mountain View
Landon R. Gillmore, Batesville
Ashley N. Hudson, Pleasant Plains, cum laude

Associate of Applied Science-Business Services-Accounting
Nicole L. Coe, Floral, cum laude
Lakyn E. Mealer, Mountain View
Amber Steele, Batesville
Jessica M. Norris, Batesville, summa cum laude

Associate of Applied Science-Business Services-Administrative Services
Samantha D. Forslund, Batesville, cum laude
Angela R. Moser, Batesville
Aspen N. Treadway, Batesville
Pamela K. Whitehead, Batesville
Melissa D. Hightower, Evening Shade

Associate of Applied Science-Business Services-Business Administration
Brenda M. Balderas-Gonzalez, Batesville, cum laude
Nicole L. Coe, Floral, cum laude
Shanna R. Dobbs, Batesville
Amanda S. Lutz, Locust Grove
Somer O’Halloran, Mammoth Spring
Luis A. Guzman, Batesville
Ashley R. Keck, Batesville, summa cum laude
Tonya N. May, Newark
Nicholas B. Norris, Poughkeepsie
Kimberly K. Huff, Edgemont, summa cum laude

Associate of Applied Science-Business Services-Computer Information Systems
Jerrad M. Hooper, Batesville
Kevin L. McGee, Rosie, summa cum laude

Associate of Applied Science-Business Services-CIS/Networking
Austin G. Hooper, Floral
Tyler H. Downs, Batesville

Associate of Applied Science-Business Services-CIS/Web Design
Timothy W. May, Batesville

Associate of Applied Science-Business Services-PC Hardware Repair
Shane A. Lively, Batesville, summa cum laude
Timothy W. May, Batesville

Associate of Applied Science-Early Childhood Education
Laura I. Morgado, Batesville
Marcy A. Ford, Concord
Lauren L. Baker, Batesville
Latoshia C. Carroll, Newark
Elizabeth A. Hightower, Batesville
Micah D. Thatch, Sulphur Rock, cum laude

Associate of Applied Science-EMT/Paramedic
Joseph C. Adam, Cave City
Tommy J. Crenshaw, Batesville

Associate of Applied Science-General Technology
Eric L. Cofield, Batesville
Joseph D. McDougal, Batesville
Chintan S. Patel, Batesville

Associate of Applied Science-Industrial Technology
James S. Lassiter, Jr., Newport, magna cum laude
Nathan S. Christopher, Batesville, summa cum laude
Gary K. Dalrymple, II, Melbourne
Taylor J. Downs, Batesville
Tommy R. Elumbaugh, magna cum laude
John C. Varner, Batesville
Bryce H. Bishop, Charlotte
Tahkodah L. Harmon, Batesville
Travis H. Markum, Cave City
Isaac L. Stites, Batesville

Associate of Applied Science-Industrial Mechanical Technology
Nathan S. Christopher, Batesville, summa cum laude
Leonard W. Coles, Batesville

Associate of Applied Science-Medical Office Management
Tyler Hooper, Batesville
Angela R. Moser, Batesville
Rachael M. Gifford, Heber Springs, cum laude
Tammy L. Ramos, Sulphur Rock, cum laude
Tammy E. Smith, Cave City, cum laude
Jordan M. Witt, Strawberry

Associate of Applied Science-Registered Nursng Generic
Katie L. Baker, Batesville
Victoria M. Bales, Sulphur Rock
Jessie A. Bechdoldt, Heber Springs
Hanah R. Bettis, Bald Knob
Chellsey R. Blanchard, Heber Springs
MacKenzie J. Bookout, Batesville
Karen M. Bush, Newport, cum laude
Keressa L. Campbell, Brockwell
Rebecca E. Ellison, Batesville
Jessica D. Fryman, Floral
Heather L. Goetzman, Pleasant Plains
Catherine M. Carlile, Newark
Katherine L. Jenkins, Batesville
Chad E. Jones, Batesville
Rachel S. Lee, Batesville
Kati M. Linn, Quitman
Micah J. Magee, Batesville
Maureen Mbena, Batesville
Laken D. Power, Pleasant Plains
Andrea N. Rogers, Batesville
Stephanie N. Smith, Bradford
Craig A. Stallings, Searcy
Raini N. Stewart, Batesville
Amanda M. Townsley, Horseshoe Bend
Robert K. Voyles, Jr., Powhatan
Cimi J. Ward, Newport
Elisha D. Watkins, Bald Knob

Associate of Applied Science- LPN to RN
Ashton S. Benton, Judsonia
Kelsey A. Black, Newport
Lana M. Bonner, Tumbling Shoals
Amber F. Brinkley, Heber Springs
Kandice N. Conway, Kensett
Shenikka F. Davidson, Batesville
Selena A. Fouse, Pangburn
Shawna L. Fry, Tuckerman
Haley D. Gage, Sulphur Rock
Stacy A. Garcia, Batesville
Jayme C. Gipson, Sulphur Rock
Carrie J. Goslin, Judsonia
Patricia D. King, Oil Trough
Teighler B. Kittler, Batesville
Amber S. Langston, Newark
Rachel L. Leblanc, Bradford
Megan H. Marmet, Poughkeepsie
Lindsey N. McHalffey, Violet Hill
Mercedes M. Mize, Cave City
Britney D. Morgan, Newport
Monica D. Morgan, Edgemont
Tammie M. Murphree, Newark
Angela D. Riley, Newark
Denise E. Scholz, Hardy
Ashley C. Spohr, Batesville
Stephanie J. Swaim, Batesville
Jennifer L. Swink, Cave City
Brittney N. Witty, Beebe

Associate of Applied Science-LPN to RN (Online)
Julie L. Bays, Crossett
Amanda D. Brewer, Searcy
Kasey D. Carle, Leachville
Alisha M. Carter, Bateville
Keshi L. Cruz, Mountain View
Jackie L. Davis, Lewisville
Jamie R. Deken, Paragould
Jillian D. Driggers, Springdale
Carissa A. Fuller, Conway
Katharyn L. Glascock, Ida
Bethany D. Gossett, Beebe
Tiffany N. Harmon, Batesville
Leslie N. Hitchcock, Greers Ferry
Lanette Latting, Alexander
Veronica J. Long, Van Buren
Misty M. May, Fayetteville
Madyson Mendez, Maumelle
James B. Meurer, Lake City
Jonathan D. Miller, Little Rock
Charles M. Morgan, Bryant
Jennifer S. Pasley, Lonoke
Sarah R. Pearson, North Little Rock
Robin C. Rushing, Conway
Margaret M. Self, Searcy
Mandy K. Webb, Van Buren
Felicia M. Woodall, Conway
Kimberly E. Wright, Wynne

Technical Certificate in Business-Accounting
Kimberly K. Huff, Edgemont, summa cum laude
Jessica M. Norris, Batesville, summa cum laude

Technical Certificate in Business-CIS/Web Design
Timothy W. May, Batesville
Mark A. Turner, Batesville, cum laude

Technical Certificate in Business-Clerical Services
Melissa D. Hightower, Evening Shade
Rachael M. Gifford, Heber Springs, cum laude
Aspen N. Treadway, Batesville
Samantha D. Forslund, Batesville, cum laude
Angela R. Moser, Batesville

Technical Certificate-Cosmetology
Stephanie D. Baker, Mount Pleasant
Brittany L. Carpenter, Pleasant Plains
Kristina M. Collins, Pleasant Plains
Noemi E. Espericueta, Batesville
Amy G. Fowler, Sidney
Sydney E. Fuller, Batesville
Ariel D. Manuel, Cave City
Matthew T. Marshall, Charlotte
Justine L. Putman, Batesville
Emily M. Salter, Batesville
Kaelin M. Schroeder, Cave City
Kelsie T. Steele, Newark, cum laude
Whitney L. Taylor, Batesville

Technical Certificate-Early Childhood Education
Laura I. Morgado, Batesville
Lauren L. Baker, Batesville
Marcy A. Ford, Concord
Stephanie L. Soza, Batesville
Antoinette M. Brown, Batesville
Latoshia C. Carroll, Newark
Melissa L. Holt, Batesville

Technical Certificate-EMT Paramedic
Joseph C. Adam, Cave City
Tommy J. Crenshaw, Batesville
Lennon M. Hardy, Bradford
Jennifer L. Kelly, Batesville
Alexa L. Long, Batesville
David T. Oliver, Batesville
Bryan D. Stallings, Searcy

Technical Certificate-Entrepreneurship
Jennifer P. Hintson, Pleasant Grove

Technical Certificate-Industrial Equipment Maintenance
Jason L. Huskey, Newark

Technical Certificate-Industrial Technology
Christopher A. Middleton, Batesville, magna cum laude
Nathan S. Christopher, Batesville, summa cum laude
Taylor J. Downs, Batesville
Tommy R. Elumbaugh, Batesville, magna cum laude
Tahkodah L. Harmon, Batesville
James S. Lassiter, Jr., Newport, magna cum laude
Travis H. Markum, Cave City
Terry K. McGee, Batesville, magna cum laude
Anthony C. McMahan, Drasco, magna cum laude
John C. Varner, Batesville
Leonard W. Coles, Batesville
Bryce H. Bishop, Charlotte
Devin T. Burns, Cave City
Isaiah M. Crow, Batesville
Gary K. Dalrymple, II, Melbourne
Gregory T. Dease, Newark
Joshua D. Foss, Batesville, magna cum laude
Joey L. Hicks, summa cum laude
Landon C. Hodges, Newark
Dennis C. Mitchell, Newport, summa cum laude
Bret T. Seat, Pleasant Plains
Joshua W. Smith, Batesville, summa cum laude
Jacob L. Terrell, Batesville

Technical Certificate-Practical Nursing
Aubrei M. Adams, Floral
Michael W. Bell, Batesville
Channon D. Brown, Searcy
Gayla L. Brown, Batesville
Teresa Buchanan, Rose Bud
Kalyssa L. Burks, Batesville
Elsie R. Collins, Imboden
Cheyanne G. Davis, Batesville
Rachel L. Deloach, Pocahontas
Aaron Dunivan, Newark
Jillian R. Dupwe, Sulphur Rock
Jackie L. Ethridge, Jr., Batesville
Ann L. Gamso, Batesville
Chelsea L. Harris, Batesville
Evelena M. Heitman, Batesville
Alicia K. Jefferson, Sulphur Rock
Crystal Johnson, Pocahontas
Jessica J. Johnson, Batesville
Felicia D. Junkersfeld, Pocahontas
Katie D. Murphy, Pocahontas
Maria L. Perez, Searcy
Shalonda S. Porter, Jonesboro
Danielle L. Priester, Evening Shade
Madison J. Reddock, Batesville
Laura F. Roach, Batesville
Jessica L. Sewell, McRae
Celia D. Shirley, Charlotte
Cheryl W. Stone, Bradford
Melva A. Thomas, Searcy
Loretha Wright, Batesville
Brittney N. Yancy, Pocahontas

Certificate of Proficiency in CIS/Networking
Austin G. Hooper, Floral
Shane A. Lively, Batesville
Timothy W. May, Batesville

Certificate of Proficiency in Early Childhood Education
Elia L. Alvarado, Batesville
Julisa Garcia, Batesville
Fayrene A. Grantz, Batesville
Heather D. Meeks, Floral
Irina J. Morgado, Batesville
Ashley N. Woodman, Batesville
Summer H. Braswell, Locust Grove
Kimberly D. Coldwell, Charlotte
Cyndil M. Collier, Bald Knob
Melissa L. Holt, Batesville
Patricia A. Kourakis, Cave City
Mary E. Obanion, Tuckerman
Merkeya L. Paige, Newport
Dianne L. Patterson, Desha
Jeannie M. Simmons, Newark
Jordan T. Steen, Newport

Certificate of Proficiency in EMT/Basic
Shellsey R. Hefner, Beebe
Laura B. Lamme, Batesville
Charli D. Nichols, Concord
Ryan E. Pfitzner, Batesville
Cody J. Scheffler, Pleasant Plains
Samantha L. Shalley, Evening Shade
Brian P. Starken, Cherokee Village
Kaitlyn N. Bailey, Batesville
Julie A. Cline, Pleasant Grove
Kayla M. Hays, Batesville
Polly J. Hernandez, Batesville
Cameron P. Hughes, Batesville
Veronica L. Lawson, Batesville
Manny J. Reyes, Batesville
Robert E. Stephens, Batesville
Shera R. Stephens, Batesville
Mary L. Armstrong, Sulphur Rock
Michael T. Beck, Batesville
Courtney D. Fry, Highland
Hunter K. Fryman, Batesville

Certificate of Proficiency in Heating, Ventilation and Air Conditioning
Walter A. Bayles, Cave City
Gary K. Dalrymple, II, Melbourne
Tahkodah L. Harmon, Batesville
John J. Jackson, Charlotte
Alfred R. Johnson, Sage
Matthew J. Keck, Batesville
James S. Lassiter, Jr., Newport
Shane E. Leonard, Salem
Travis H. Markum, Cave City
Anthony C. McMahan, Drasco
Jeffery B. Russell, Batesville
Gregory T. Dease, Newark
Bryce H. Bishop, Charlotte
William J. Bridgman, Thida
Isaiah M. Crow, Batesville
Joshua D. Foss, Batesville
Joey L. Hicks, Concord
Landon C. Hodges, Newark
Dennis C. Mitchell, Newport
Marcus E. Mitchell, Melbourne
Bret T. Seat, Pleasant Plains
Nathan G. Standridge, Floral

Certificate of Proficiency in Medical Billing and Coding
Rachael M. Gifford, Heber Springs
Ellen Johnson, Mount Pleasant

Certificate of Proficiency-Nursing Assistant
Skyla D. Bailey, Batesville
Juana M. Balderas, Batesville
Stephanie L. Ballard, Oil Trough
Denise N. Binkley, Batesville
Savannah S. Birdsell, Cherokee Village
Amanda L. Bomer, Batesville
Tera L. Bryant, Sulphur Rock
Sidnie N. Burnett, Greers Ferry
Shawna H. Candler, Concord
Candra D. Carpenter, Poughkeepsie
Morgan P. Cheshier, Newark
Brianna G. Christianson, Hardy
Kendra A. Davis, Cave City
Myles C. Hooper, Rosie
Cameron P. Hughes, Batesville
Faith R. Johnson, Batesville
Savannah L. McCarty, Batesville
Amanda L. McKibben, Rosie
Kallie N. Middleton, Searcy
Carly B. Milam, Concord
Deborah J. Miller, Batesville
Charlie Money, Bradford
Becky L. Morris, Batesville
Shalee L. Morris, Batesville
Tiffani Morss, Batesville
Caitlyn B. Pace, Floral
Savanna K. Parsley, Cave City
Taylor B. Pearson, Searcy
Sarah E. Perkins, Batesville
Crystal A. Porter, Batesville
Sarah D. Shaw, Oil Trough
Emily L. Stephens, Pleasant Plains
Madison R. Strother, Floral
Jacqueline A. Sweeten, Rose Bud
Sara M. Templin, Batesville
Cindy K. Tims, Bradford
Trisha G. Venegas, Charlotte
Glenda M. Walker, Batesville
Cason B. Wycough, Salado
Joshua W. Allen, Jr., Bradford
Christopher M. Archer, Pleasant Plains
Jennifer E. Baker, Batesville
Jason M. Benson, Batesville
Megan A. Berg, Batesville
Megan E. Bickford, Batesville
Candice D. Boozer, Batesville
Madeline P. Bridgeman, Bradford
Henessey K. Coleman, Batesville
Martha L. Elms, Batesville
Chandler M. Franks, Pineville
Megan B. Galloway, Newark
Julisa Garcia, Batesville
Shellsey R. Hefner, Beebe
Korbin F. Inman, Batesville
Janet L. Keller, Batesville
Laura B. Lamme, Batesville
Grace M. Layman, Batesville
Carli M. McAllister, Conway
Christin M. Mickle, Batesville
Madison A. Miller, Pleasant Plains
Shalena R. Montalbo, Concord
Katelyn M. Moore, Batesville
Haley B. Pyle, Bald Knob
Madalyn G. Reed, Batesville
Sannessa M. Reyes, Batesville
Chelsea J. Richmond, Sulphur Rock
Bonnie J. Scott, Batesville
D'Anna G. Shrum, Batesville
Brooke N. Sitkowski, Batesville
Tommy L. Staggs, Batesville
Breanna J. Stubbs, Batesville
Latasha D. Swaim, Batesville
Ashly E. Tennyson, Jonesboro
Grace R. Thomason, Bradford
Kristian S. Trimble, Batesville
Ashley N. Varner, Batesville
Haley N. Wren, Bradford
Shelly A. Young, Batesville
Cassidy T. Barron, Batesville
Micah A. Dowell, Batesville
Erica M. Gann, Batesville
Brooklyn M. Grimes, Batesville
Meagan L. Phillips, Pleasant Plains
Lindley S. Spooner, Batesville
Aarika S. Thorne, Batesville
Shaylee M. Wilborn, Batesville
Samantha G. Dallas, Bradford
Tabitha R. Paul, Desha
Brooklyn G. Hicks, Floral
Hannah L. Mitchell, Batesville

Certificate of Proficiency in Welding
Justin D. Barber, Batesville
Jared M. Brown, Mountain View
Devin T. Burns, Cave City
Brener E. Castillo, Batesville
Nathan S. Christopher, Batesville
Isaiah M. Crow, Batesville
Tommy R. Elumbaugh, Batesville
Charles T. Evans, Drasco
Tahkodah L. Harmon, Batesville
Randy C. Harrison, Locust Grove
John W. Higgs, Batesville
John J. Jackson, Charlotte
Ben R. Keener, Batesville
George W. Lambert, II, Batesville
Christopher R. Meyer, Batesville
Zechariah S. Mote, Newark
James G. Reed, Batesville
Joshua W. Smith, Batesville
Isaac L. Stites, Batesville
Kevin D. Westfall, Newark
Leonard W. Coles, Batesville
Matthew B. Callahan, Batesville
Bladen J. Croslin, Cave City
Dustin R. Crouch, Cave City
Brett A. Dodds, Cave City
Shane E. Leonard, Salem
David J. Shewbuirt, Batesville
Jaime D. Smith, Batesville
Jacob L. Terrell, Batesville
Joey L. Hicks, Concord
Austin D. Branscum, Batesville
Brandon Burleson, Batesville
Shane Dixon, Batesville
Brayden T. Eckard, Batesville,
Jose J. Neri, Desha
Bradey J. Nunnally, Batesville

GED Graduates
Jason Acklin, Concord
Makayla Bales, Batesville
Matt Branigan, Batesville
Bridgette Brooks, Batesville
Clinton Broyles, Batesville
James Cruz Batesville
Nevin Dove, Sulphur Rock
Demetria Early, Brockwell
Daniela Espino, Batesville
Hunter Garrett, Batesville
Rebeckah Godfrey, Batesville
Peyton Hatch, Magness
Darrian Henning, Hot Springs
Troy Inloes, Batesville
Stephanie Jaggars, Cherokee Village
Jessie Laden, Batesville
Madison Lindsey, Powhatan
Charles Loeschner, Drasco
Lannie Looney, Sulphur Rock
Alexis Maple, Sulphur Rock
Sailor Mathis, Batesville
Morgan McMillan, Batesville
Axel Ott, Batesville
Sarah Payne, Batesville
Micaila Peebles, Batesville
Esther Posey, Batesville
Malachi Praught, Poughkeepsie
Patrick Rew, Oil Trough
Larrisa Riddiough, Pleasant Plains
Mason Ross, Charlotte
David Shewbuirt, Batesville
Bo Small, Sulphur Rock
Taylor Smith, Batesville
Isaiah Stark, Batesville
Justin Sterling, Batesville
Abby Summers, Newark
Christopher Swindle, Batesville
Zachary Turnage, Mount Pleasant
Caila Vasquez, Batesville
Larry Woods, Cave City
Haley Wren, Bradford
Brian Wright, Batesville

UACCB Foundation Accepting Summer Scholarship Applications

The University of Arkansas Community College at Batesville’s Foundation will again award summer scholarships.
Summer scholarships pay tuition for one class. The application is online at http://www.uaccb.edu/foundation/scholarships. Deadline to apply is April 1, 2016. In addition to completing an application form, students must submit a 500 word essay.
“Scholarship opportunities have always been a main goal of the UACCB Foundation,” said Tina Paul, director of development. “Being able to provide summer scholarships when other scholarship opportunities are not available is just another way the foundation can support UACCB students as they pursue their educational goals.”
The UACCB Foundation has provided over $40,000 in scholarships this academic year and is on pace to award even more this next academic year. For more information regarding the UACCB Foundation or scholarship opportunities, contact Tina Paul at tina.paul@uaccb.edu or 870-612-2017.
Release by Hannah Keller

The Social Lifestyle Magazines of Independence County and Jackson County Arkansas